Author Topic: How do I hook 2 Classics to 1 wind turbine?  (Read 1594 times)

Halfcrazy

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1744
How do I hook 2 Classics to 1 wind turbine?
« on: March 23, 2011, 04:31:47 PM »
At this time you can use 2 Classics on one wind turbine if it is a 3 phase ac turbine. You need to use a separate 3 phase bridge rectifier on each Classic other wise they back feed each other and will blow up one or both controllers. Here is a wiring diagram of a typical install with two Classics http://www.midnitesolar.com/pdfs/Ryans_stacking.pdf

Changing the way wind turbines operate one smoke filled box at a time

ibeweagle

  • Newby
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: How do I hook 2 Classics to 1 wind turbine? crs ibeweagle
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2011, 09:06:35 PM »
Hello everyone feel just mad at myself cant remember shhhht read this months ago but forgot gess age is setting in you must isolate classics do not parelle the dc input of the classics as one that has let the smoke out of one classic cant say enough about midnites service will not recomend any other controller thanks Rayan will get up date and schematic of system when done will use two rectifiers for two classics from now on please put this in you manual should have known about this as made a diesel 9kw dc military APU unit work with isolation with diodes when starting and worked out good cheers Mike Johnson
At this time you can use 2 Classics on one wind turbine if it is a 3 phase ac turbine. You need to use a separate 3 phase bridge rectifier on each Classic other wise they back feed each other and will blow up one or both controllers. Here is a wiring diagram of a typical install with two Classics http://www.midnitesolar.com/pdfs/Ryans_stacking.pdf



kitestrings

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: How do I hook 2 Classics to 1 wind turbine?
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2013, 07:55:51 AM »
Is this still the recommended way of connenting two CC to a single, larger turbine?  I know there has been some discussion about a different configuration (that might be added) where the two units where more interactive and shared the load as I understood the concept.

thansk for any help, ~kitestrings

Halfcrazy

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1744
Re: How do I hook 2 Classics to 1 wind turbine?
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2013, 10:12:18 AM »
At this time yes it is the recommended way. boB is working towards parallel inputs.

Ryan
Changing the way wind turbines operate one smoke filled box at a time